Brisbane Rainforest Action & Information Network


PLANTS DATABASE

A database of rainforest plants of the Brisbane region, expanded to include all of South-East Queensland. Photographs of flowers and fruit, and notes on distribution, habitat, garden use, edibility and propagation. Search and sort by habitat, special features and plant type.


Abrodictyum brassii (HYMENOPHYLLACEAE)
Abrodictyum caudatum (HYMENOPHYLLACEAE); Jungle bristle fern
Abrodictyum obscurum (HYMENOPHYLLACEAE)
Abrophyllum ornans (ROUSSEACEAE); Native hydrangea
Abutilon auritum (MALVACEAE); Asian Indian Mallow
Abutilon micropetalum (MALVACEAE); Small-flowered Abutilon
Abutilon oxycarpum (MALVACEAE); Flannel weed, small-flowered abutilon, lantern bush
Acacia bakeri (MIMOSACEAE); Baker's wattle, marblewood
Acacia binervata (MIMOSACEAE); Two-veined hickory
Acacia blakei subsp. diphylla (MIMOSACEAE); Wollomombi wattle
Acacia disparrima subsp. disparrima (MIMOSACEAE); Brush ironbark wattle, brown salwood
Acacia fasciculifera (MIMOSACEAE); Rosewood, scaly bark, scrub ironbark
Acacia harpophylla (MIMOSACEAE); Brigalow
Acacia implexa (MIMOSACEAE); Hickory wattle, lightwood
Acacia maidenii (MIMOSACEAE); Maiden's wattle
Acacia melanoxylon (MIMOSACEAE); Blackwood
Acacia orites (MIMOSACEAE); Nightcap wattle
Acacia salicina (MIMOSACEAE); Sallow wattle, cooba, native willow
Acalypha capillipes (EUPHORBIACEAE); Small-leaved Acalypha
Acalypha eremorum (EUPHORBIACEAE); Soft Acalypha, turkey bush
Acalypha nemorum (EUPHORBIACEAE); Hairy Acalypha, southern Acalypha
Acalypha sp. 'Big Scrub' (EUPHORBIACEAE); Big Scrub Acalypha
Acianthella amplexicaulis (ORCHIDACEAE); Green elf orchid
Acianthus exiguus (ORCHIDACEAE) Tiny mosquito orchid
Acianthus exsertus (ORCHIDACEAE) Dark mosquito orchid
Acianthus pusillus (ORCHIDACEAE) Small mosquito orchid
Acianthus saxatilis (ORCHIDACEAE); Border Ranges mosquito orchid
Acianthus sp. 'Lightning Falls' (ORCHIDACEAE)
Ackama paniculata (CUNONIACEAE); Soft corkwood, rose-leaved marara
Acmena hemilampra subsp. hemilampra (MYRTACEAE); Broad-leaved lilly pilly, blunt satinash
Acmena ingens (MYRTACEAE); Red apple
Acmena smithii (MYRTACEAE); Creek lilly pilly, lillipilli satinash
Acomis acoma (ASTERACEAE)
Acradenia euodiiformis (RUTACEAE); Northern acradenia
Acronychia baeuerlenii (RUTACEAE); Byron Bay acronychia
Acronychia imperforata (RUTACEAE); Beach acronychia, coastal aspen, Logan apple
Acronychia laevis (RUTACEAE); Glossy acronychia, hard aspen
Acronychia littoralis (RUTACEAE); Scented acronychia
Acronychia oblongifolia (RUTACEAE); Common acronychia
Acronychia octandra (RUTACEAE); Doughwood
Acronychia pauciflora (RUTACEAE); Soft acronychia
Acronychia pubescens (RUTACEAE); Hairy acronychia
Acronychia suberosa (RUTACEAE); Corky acronychia
Acronychia wilcoxiana (RUTACEAE); Silver aspen
Acrotriche aggregata (ERICACEAE); Tall groundberry, red groundberry
Actephila grandifolia (PHYLLANTHACEAE); Large-leaved actephila
Actephila lindleyi (EUPHORBIACEAE); Actephila
Actephila sessilifolia (EUPHORBIACEAE); Broad-leaved Actephila
Adelopetalum argyropum (ORCHIDACEAE); Silver strand orchid
Adelopetalum bracteatum (ORCHIDACEAE); Blotched pineapple orchid
Adelopetalum elisae (ORCHIDACEAE); Pineapple orchid
Adelopetalum exiguum (ORCHIDACEAE); Tiny strand orchid
Adiantum atroviride (ADIANTACEAE); Common maidenhair fern
Adiantum diaphanum (ADIANTACEAE); Filmy maidenhair fern
Adiantum formosum (ADIANTACEAE); Giant maidenhair fern
Adiantum hispidulum (ADIANTACEAE); Rough maidenhair fern
Adiantum silvaticum (ADIANTACEAE)
Agathis robusta (ARAUCARIACEAE): Queensland kauri
Aglaia brownii (MELIACEAE); Brown's Aglaia
Aidia racemosa (RUBIACEAE); Aidia, Archer cherry
Ailanthus triphysa (SIMAROUBACEAE); White bean, white siris
Akania bidwillii (AKANIACEAE); Turnipwood
Alangium villosum subsp. polyosmoides (ALANGIACEAE); Muskwood, Canary muskheart
Alangium villosum subsp. tomentosum (ALANGIACEAE); Hairy muskwood
Alchornea ilicifolia (EUPHORBIACEAE); Native holly
Alchornea thozetiana (EUPHORBIACEAE); Thozet's holly
Alectryon connatus (SAPINDACEAE); Alectryon
Alectryon coriaceus (SAPINDACEAE); Beach alectryon, beach tamarind
Alectryon diversifolius (SAPINDACEAE); Scrub boonaree
Alectryon oleifolius subsp. elongatus (SAPINDACEAE); Western rosewood
Alectryon pubescens (SAPINDACEAE); Hairy boonaree
Alectryon ramiflorus (SAPINDACEAE); Childers Alectryon
Alectryon reticulatus (SAPINDACEAE); Veiny alectryon
Alectryon subcinereus (SAPINDACEAE); Wild quince
Alectryon subdentatus (SAPINDACEAE); Hard alectryon, holly-leaved birdseye
Alectryon tomentosus (SAPINDACEAE); Hairy alectryon, Hairy Bird's Eye
Alloxylon pinnatum (PROTEACEAE); Tree waratah, Qld waratah
Alocasia brisbanensis (ARACEAE); Cunjevoi, spoon lily
Alphitonia excelsa (RHAMNACEAE); Soap tree, red ash
Alphitonia incana (RHAMNACEAE); Hairy sarsaparilla ash
Alphitonia petriei (RHAMNACEAE); White Ash, Pink Ash
Alpinia arundelliana (ZINGIBERACEAE); Wavy-leaved ginger
Alpinia caerulea (ZINGIBERACEAE); Native ginger, blue berry ginger
Alstonia constricta (APOCYNACEAE); Quinine bush, bitter bark, hard milkwood
Alyxia magnifolia (APOCYNACEAE); Large-leaved alyxia, large-leaved chain fruit
Alyxia ruscifolia subsp. ruscifolia (APOCYNACEAE); Prickly alyxia, chain fruit
Alyxia stellata (APOCYNACEAE); Climbing Alyxia, climbing chain fruit
Ampelopteris prolifera (THELYPTERIDACEAE)
Amyema congener subsp. congener (LORANTHACEAE); Variable mistletoe
Amyema conspicua subsp. conspicua (LORANTHACEAE); Alphitonia mistletoe
Amyema lucasii (LORANTHACEAE); Flindersia mistletoe
Amylotheca dictyophleba (LORANTHACEAE); Brush mistletoe, scrub mistletoe
Aneilema acuminatum (COMMELINACEAE); Aneilema
Aneilema biflorum (COMMELINACEAE); Two-flowered Aneilema
Angiopteris evecta (ANGIOPTERIDACEAE); King fern, giant fern
Anopterus macleayanus (ESCALLONIACEAE); Macleay laurel
Anthocarapa nitidula (MELIACEAE); Incense cedar, bog onion
Antrophyum austroqueenslandicum (VITTARIACEAE)
Aphananthe philippinensis (ULMACEAE); Native elm, rough-leaved elm
Aphanopetalum resinosum (APHANOPETALACEAE); Shiny-leaved gum vine
Apophyllum anomalum (CAPPARACEAE); Warrior bush, broom bush
Arachniodes aristata (DRYOPTERIDACEAE); Prickly shield fern
Araucaria bidwillii (ARAUCARIACEAE); Bunya pine
Araucaria cunninghamii var. cunninghamii (ARAUCARIACEAE); Hoop pine
Archidendron grandiflorum (MIMOSACEAE); Pink lace flower
Archidendron hendersonii (MIMOSACEAE); White laceflower, tulip siris
Archidendron lovelliae (MIMOSACEAE); Baconwood, Cooloola laceflower
Archidendron muellerianum (MIMOSACEAE); Veiny laceflower, small-flowered laceflower
Archidendropsis thozetiana (MIMOSACEAE); Southern siris
Archirhodomyrtus beckleri (MYRTACEAE); Rose myrtle
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana (ARECACEAE); Bangalow palm, piccabeen palm
Ardisia bakeri (MYRSINACEAE); Ardisia
Argophyllum nullumense (ARGOPHYLLACEAE); Silver leaf
Argyrodendron actinophyllum subsp. actinophyllum (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE); Black booyong, blush tulip oak
Argyrodendron sp. Kin Kin (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE); Rusty tulip oak
Argyrodendron trifoliolatum (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE); White booyong, brown tulip oak
Aristida gracilipes (POACEAE)
Aristolochia meridionalis subsp. meridionalis (ARISTOLOCHIACEAE)
Arthropteris beckleri (NEPHROLEPIDACEAE); Hairy climbing fishbone fern
Arthropteris tenella (NEPHROLEPIDACEAE); Climbing fishbone fern, jointed fern
Arytera distylis (SAPINDACEAE); Twin-leaved coogera
Arytera divaricata (SAPINDACEAE); Coogera, rose tamarind
Arytera foveolata (SAPINDACEAE); Pitted coogera
Arytera microphylla (SAPINDACEAE); Small-leaved coogera
Asplenium aethiopicum (ASPLENIACEAE)
Asplenium attenuatum (ASPLENIACEAE); Simple Spleenwort
Asplenium australasicum (ASPLENIACEAE); Bird's nest fern, crow's nest fern
Asplenium bulbiferum subsp. gracillimum (ASPLENIACEAE); Mother spleenwort
Asplenium flabellifolium (ASPLENIACEAE); Necklace fern
Asplenium flaccidum subsp. flaccidum (ASPLENIACEAE); Weeping spleenwort
Asplenium harmanii (ASPLENIACEAE); Mountain bird's nest fern
Asplenium paleaceum (ASPLENIACEAE); Scaly spleenwort
Asplenium polyodon (ASPLENIACEAE); Mare's tail fern, sickle spleenwort
Atalaya hemiglauca (SAPINDACEAE); Whitewood, Western whitewood
Atalaya multiflora (SAPINDACEAE); Broad-leaved whitewood
Atalaya rigida (SAPINDACEAE); Veiny whitewood
Atalaya salicifolia (SAPINDACEAE); Scrub whitewood, brush whitewood
Atractocarpus benthamianus (RUBIACEAE); Native gardenia
Atractocarpus chartaceus (RUBIACEAE); Narrow-leaved gardenia
Auranticarpa rhombifolia (PITTOSPORACEAE); Holly-leaved Pittosporum, white hollywood
Australorchis monophylla (ORCHIDACEAE); Lily-of-the-valley orchid
Australorchis schneiderae (ORCHIDACEAE); Small moon orchid
Austrobuxus swainii (PICRODENDRACEAE); Pink cherry
Austrocynoglossum latifolium (BORAGINACEAE); Forest hound's tongue
Austrosteenisia blackii subsp. blackii (FABACEAE); Blood vine
Austrosteenisia glabristyla (FABACEAE); Giant blood vine
Austrostipa ramosissima (POACEAE); Stout bamboo grass
Austrostipa verticillata (POACEAE); Slender bamboo grass
Backhousia angustifolia (MYRTACEAE); Narrow-leaved Backhousia
Backhousia citriodora (MYRTACEAE); Lemon ironwood, lemon myrtle, lemon-scented myrtle, sweet verbena tree
Backhousia kingii (MYRTACEAE); Scaly bark ironwood
Backhousia leptopetala (MYRTACEAE); Brown myrtle, neverbreak, fuzz-ball tree, ironwood box
Backhousia myrtifolia (MYRTACEAE); Grey myrtle, ironwood, carrol
Backhousia oligantha (MYRTACEAE); Stony Creek Backhousia
Backhousia sciadophora (MYRTACEAE); Shatterwood
Backhousia subargentea (MYRTACEAE); Giant ironwood
Balanophora fungosa (BALANOPHORACEAE)
Baloghia inophylla (EUPHORBIACEAE); Scrub or brush bloodwood, ivory birch
Baloghia marmorata (EUPHORBIACEAE); Jointed Baloghia
Banksia integrifolia (PROTEACEAE); Coast banksia, mountain banksia
Barklya syringifolia (CAESALPINIACEAE); Barklya, golden glory tree, crown of gold
Beilschmiedia elliptica (LAURACEAE); Grey walnut
Beilschmiedia obtusifolia (LAURACEAE); Blush walnut, hard bolly gum
Belvisia mucronata var. mucronata (POLYPODIACEAE); Needle fern, needletail fern, tail fern
Benthamina alyxifolia (LORANTHACEAE); Shiny-leaved mistletoe
Berberidopsis beckleri (BERBERIDOPSIDACEAE); Mountain redberry vine
Beyeria lasiocarpa (EUPHORBIACEAE); Wallaby bush
Beyeria viscosa var. viscosa (EUPHORBIACEAE); Pinkwood
Blechnum cartilagineum (BLECHNACEAE); Gristle fern
Blechnum nudum (BLECHNACEAE); Fishbone water fern
Blechnum patersonii subsp. patersonii (BLECHNACEAE); Strap water fern
Blechnum patersonii subsp. queenslandicum (BLECHNACEAE); Strap water fern
Blechnum wattsii (BLECHNACEAE); Hard water fern
Boehmeria macrophylla (URTICACEAE); Native ramie
Bosistoa medicinalis (RUTACEAE); Northern bosistoa, northern towra
Bosistoa pentacocca var. connaricarpa (RUTACEAE); Creek Bosistoa
Bosistoa pentacocca var. pentacocca (RUTACEAE); Ferny-leaved Bosistoa
Bosistoa selwynii (RUTACEAE); Heart-leaved bosistoa
Bosistoa transversa (RUTACEAE); Yellow satinheart
Botrychium australe (OPHIOGLOSSACEAE)
Bouchardatia neurococca (RUTACEAE); Union nut
Brachychiton acerifolius (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE); Flame tree
Brachychiton australis (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE); Broad-leaved bottle tree
Brachychiton bidwillii (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE); Rusty kurrajong, dwarf kurrajong
Brachychiton discolor (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE); Lacebark tree
Brachychiton populneus subsp. populneus (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE); Kurrajong
Brachychiton rupestris (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE); Narrow-leaved bottle tree
Brachychiton sp. 'Ormeau' (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE); Ormeau bottle tree
Brachychiton x incarnatus (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE)
Brachychiton x turgidulus (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE)
Brachychiton x vinicolor (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE)
Breynia oblongifolia (EUPHORBIACEAE); Coffee bush
Bridelia exaltata (EUPHORBIACEAE); Scrub ironbark
Bridelia leichhardtii (EUPHORBIACEAE); Small-leaved scrub ironbark
Brunoniella spiciflora (ACANTHACEAE)
Bursaria incana (PITTOSPORACEAE); Prickly pine
Bursaria spinosa (PITTOSPORACEAE); Blackthorn
Cadellia pentastylis (SURIANACEAE); Ooline
Caelospermum paniculatum (RUBIACEAE); Caelospermum
Caesalpinia bonduc (CAESALPINIACEAE); Grey-nicker
Caesalpinia nitens (CAESALPINIACEAE); Shiny prickle-vine
Caesalpinia scortechinii (CAESALPINIACEAE); Large prickle-vine, giant mother-in-law vine
Caesalpinia subtropica (CAESALPINIACEAE); Corky prickle-vine
Calamus muelleri (ARECACEAE); Lawyer vine, wait-a-while
Calanthe australasica (ORCHIDACEAE); Common Christmas orchid
Callerya australis (FABACEAE); Blunt wistaria
Callerya megasperma (FABACEAE); Native wistaria
Callicarpa pedunculata (LAMIACEAE); Velvet leaf
Callicoma serratifolia (CUNONIACEAE); Black wattle, Callicoma
Callitris baileyi (CUPRESSACEAE); Bailey's callitris
Callitris glaucophylla (CUPRESSACEAE); White cypress pine
Callitris macleayanaa (CUPRESSACEAE); Stringybark pine
Callitris rhomboidea (CUPRESSACEAE); Port Jackson pine
Calochlaena dubia (DICKSONIACEAE); Common ground fern, rainbow fern, false bracken
Calophyllum inophyllum (CLUSIACEAE); Beauty leaf, beach Calophyllum
Calystegia marginata (CONVOLVULACEAE); Forest bindweed
Canarium australasicum (BURSERACEAE); Mangobark, Brown cudgerie
Capparis arborea (CAPPARACEAE); Brush caper berry
Capparis lasiantha (CAPPARACEAE); Nepine, Split jack, nipan
Capparis loranthifolia (CAPPARACEAE); Narrow-leaved bumble tree
Capparis mitchellii (CAPPARACEAE); Wild orange, native orange, bumble
Capparis sarmentosa (CAPPARACEAE); Scrambling caper
Capparis velutina (CAPPARACEAE); Velvet-leaved caper berry
Carex apressa (CYPERACEAE); Tall sedge
Carex brunnea (CYPERACEAE); Greater brown sedge
Carex declinata (CYPERACEAE)
Carex horsfieldii (CYPERACEAE)
Carex hubbardii (CYPERACEAE)
Carex lophocarpa (CYPERACEAE)
Carex maculata (CYPERACEAE)
Carissa ovata (APOCYNACEAE); Carissa, currant bush, kunkerberry
Carronia multisepala (MENISPERMACEAE); Carronia
Casearia multinervosa (FLACOURTIACEAE); Casearia
Cassia brewsteri var. brewsteri (CAESALPINIACEAE); Brewster's Cassia
Cassia brewsteri var. tomentella (CAESALPINIACEAE); Velvet cassia
Cassia marksiana (CAESALPINIACEAE); Brush cassia
Cassinia compacta (ASTERACEAE); Tall cassinia
Cassinia straminea (ASTERACEAE); New England cassinia
Cassinia trinerva (ASTERACEAE); Three-veined cassinia
Cassytha filiformis (LAURACEAE); False dodder, love vine
Cassytha pubescens (LAURACEAE); Devil's twine, downy dodder-laurel
Castanospermum australe (FABACEAE); Black bean
Castanospora alphandii (SAPINDACEAE); Brown tamarind
Casuarina cristata (CASUARINACEAE); Belah
Casuarina cunninghamiana (CASUARINACEAE); River oak
Cayratia acris (VITACEAE); Hairy water vine
Cayratia clematidea (VITACEAE); Slender grape
Cayratia eurynema (VITACEAE); Soft water vine
Cayratia japonica (VITACEAE); Bushkiller
Cayratia saponaria (VITACEAE); Smooth water vine
Celastrus australis (CELASTRACEAE); Staff vine
Celastrus subspicatus (CELASTRACEAE); Large staff vine
Celtis paniculata (ULMACEAE); Native Celtis, silky Celtis, native elm
Cephalaralia cephalobotrys (ARALIACEAE); Climbing panax
Ceratopetalum apetalum (CUNONIACEAE); Coachwood
Cerbera manghas (APOCYNACEAE)
Cestichis coelogynoides (ORCHIDACEAE); Fairy sphinx orchid
Cestichis swensonii (ORCHIDACEAE); Northern tom cats
Cheirostylis notialis (ORCHIDACEAE); Southern fleshy jewel orchid
Chiloglottis sylvestris (ORCHIDACEAE); Small wasp orchid
Christella dentata (THELYPTERIDACEAE); Binung
Christella hispidula (THELYPTERIDACEAE)
Christella parasitica (THELYPTERIDACEAE)
Cinnamomum baileyanum (LAURACEAE); Pepperwood, brown bollywood
Cinnamomum oliveri (LAURACEAE); Oliver's sassafras
Cinnamomum virens (LAURACEAE); Red-barked sassafras, camphorwood, black scented sassafras
Cissus antarctica (VITACEAE); Water vine, kangaroo vine
Cissus hypoglauca (VITACEAE); Five-leaved water vine
Cissus oblonga (VITACEAE); Smooth water vine
Cissus reniformis (VITACEAE); Kidney-leaved water vine
Cissus repens (VITACEAE); Variegated grape
Cissus sterculiifolia (VITACEAE); Long-leaved water vine, long-leaved grape
Citronella moorei (CARDIOPTERIDACEAE); Churnwood, silky beech, soapbox
Citrus australasica (RUTACEAE); Finger lime
Citrus australis (RUTACEAE); Native lime
Claoxylon australe (EUPHORBIACEAE); Brittlewood
Claoxylon tenerifolium (EUPHORBIACEAE); Queensland brittlewood
Clausena brevistyla (RUTACEAE); Clausena
Clausena smyrelliana (RUTACEAE); Smyrell's Clausena
Cleistanthus cunninghamii (EUPHORBIACEAE); Omega
Clematicissus opaca (VITACEAE); Small-leaved water vine
Clematis aristata (RANUNCULACEAE); Toothed clematis
Clematis decipiens (RANUNCULACEAE); Small-leaved clematis
Clematis fawcettii (RANUNCULACEAE); Fawcett's clematis
Clematis glycinoides (RANUNCULACEAE); Forest clematis, headache vine
Clematis leptophylla (RANUNCULACEAE); Narrow-leaved Clematis
Clematis pickeringii (RANUNCULACEAE); Tropical clematis
Clerodendrum floribundum (LAMIACEAE); Smooth Clerodendrum, lollybush
Clerodendrum inerme (LAMIACEAE); Scrambling clerodendrum
Clerodendrum longiflorum var. glabrum (LAMIACEAE); Long-flowered Clerodendrum
Clerodendrum tomentosum (LAMIACEAE); Hairy lolly bush
Coatesia paniculata (RUTACEAE); Axe-breaker, capivi, scrub wilga
Codonocarpus attenuatus (GYROSTEMONACEAE); Bellfruit tree
Comesperma volubile (POLYGALACEAE); Love creeper
Commersonia bartramia (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE); Brown kurrajong
Commersonia fraseri (MALVACEAE/STERCULIACEAE); Brush kurrajong
Corchorus cunninghamii (TILIACEAE); Cunningham's jute, native jute
Cordia dichotoma (BORAGINACEAE); Cordia tree, glue-berry tree, snotty-gobble tree
Cordyline congesta (LAXMANNIACEAE); Toothed-leaved palm lily
Cordyline murchisoniae (LAXMANNIACEAE); Small palm lily
Cordyline petiolaris (LAXMANNIACEAE); Broad-leaved palm lily
Cordyline rubra (LAXMANNIACEAE); Red-fruited palm lily
Cordyline stricta (LAXMANNIACEAE); Narrow-leaved palm lily, black-fruited palm lily
Coronidium telfordii (ASTERACEAE)
Correa lawrenceana var. glandulifera (RUTACEAE); Correa
Corynocarpus rupestris subsp. arborescens (CORYNOCARPACEAE); Southern Corynocarpus
Cossinia australiana (SAPINDACEAE); Cossinia
Crepidomanes saxifragoides (HYMENOPHYLLACEAE)
Crepidomanes vitiense (HYMENOPHYLLACEAE)
Crepidomanes walleri (HYMENOPHYLLACEAE)
Croton acronychioides (EUPHORBIACEAE); Thick-leaved croton
Croton insularis (EUPHORBIACEAE); Silver croton
Croton mamillatus (EUPHORBIACEAE); Bahrs Scrub Croton
Croton phebalioides (EUPHORBIACEAE); Narrow-leaved croton
Croton stigmatosus (EUPHORBIACEAE); White croton
Croton verreauxii (EUPHORBIACEAE); Native cascarilla
Cryptocarya bidwillii (LAURACEAE); Yellow laurel
Cryptocarya crassiflora (LAURACEAE); Dorrigo maple
Cryptocarya erythroxylon (LAURACEAE); Pigeonberry ash, rose maple
Cryptocarya floydii (LAURACEAE); Gorge laurel
Cryptocarya foetida (LAURACEAE); Stinking cryptocarya
Cryptocarya foveolata (LAURACEAE); Mountain walnut, small-leaved laurel
Cryptocarya glaucescens (LAURACEAE); Jackwood, silver sycamore
Cryptocarya hypospodia (LAURACEAE); Rib-fruited pepperberry, northern laurel
Cryptocarya laevigata (LAURACEAE); Red-fruited laurel, glossy laurel
Cryptocarya macdonaldii (LAURACEAE); Cooloola laurel, Macdonald's laurel
Cryptocarya meissneriana (LAURACEAE); Thick-leaved laurel, Northern Rivers laurel
Cryptocarya microneura (LAURACEAE); Murrogun
Cryptocarya nova-anglica (LAURACEAE); Mountain laurel
Cryptocarya obovata (LAURACEAE); White walnut, pepperberry
Cryptocarya onoprienkoana (LAURACEAE); Rose maple
Cryptocarya rigida (LAURACEAE); Forest maple, rose maple
Cryptocarya sclerophylla (LAURACEAE); Hard cryptocarya
Cryptocarya sp. 'Worlds End Pocket' (LAURACEAE); Totem pole, Boonah cryptocarya
Cryptocarya triplinervis (LAURACEAE); Three-veined laurel
Cryptocarya vulgaris (LAURACEAE); Northern laurel
Cryptostylis erecta (ORCHIDACEAE); Bonnet orchid
Cupaniopsis anacardioides (SAPINDACEAE); Tuckeroo, carrot wood
Cupaniopsis baileyana (SAPINDACEAE); Narrow-leaved tuckeroo
Cupaniopsis flagelliformis var. australis (SAPINDACEAE); Brown tuckeroo
Cupaniopsis newmanii (SAPINDACEAE); Long-leaved tuckeroo
Cupaniopsis parvifolia (SAPINDACEAE); Small-leaved tuckeroo
Cupaniopsis serrata (SAPINDACEAE); Smooth tuckeroo
Cupaniopsis shirleyana (SAPINDACEAE); Wedge-leaved tuckeroo
Cupaniopsis simulata (SAPINDACEAE); Northern tuckeroo
Cupaniopsis tomentella (SAPINDACEAE); Boonah tuckeroo
Cupaniopsis wadsworthii (SAPINDACEAE); Duckfoot
Cuttsia viburnea (ROUSSEACEAE); Cuttsia
Cyathea australis (CYATHEACEAE); Rough tree fern
Cyathea cooperi (CYATHEACEAE); Scaly tree fern, straw tree fern
Cyathea cunninghamii (CYATHEACEAE); Slender tree fern
Cyathea leichhardtiana (CYATHEACEAE); Prickly tree fern
Cycas megacarpa (CYCADACEAE); Tree Zamia
Cyclophyllum coprosmoides (RUBIACEAE); Coast canthium
Cyclophyllum longipetalum (RUBIACEAE); Brush canthium
Cymbidium madidum (ORCHIDACEAE); Giant boat-lip orchid
Cymbidium suave (ORCHIDACEAE); Snake orchid
Cynanchum bowmanii (APOCYNACEAE); Bowman's milk vine
Cynanchum carnosum (APOCYNACEAE); Coastal cynanchum
Cyperus curvistylis (CYPERACEAE)
Cyperus dietrichiae (CYPERACEAE)
Cyperus disjunctus (CYPERACEAE)
Cyperus pedunculosus (CYPERACEAE)
Cyperus rupicola (CYPERACEAE)
Cyperus semifertilis (CYPERACEAE)
Cyperus tetraphyllus (CYPERACEAE)
Daphnandra apatela (ATHEROSPERMATACEAE); Common socketwood
Daphnandra tenuipes (ATHEROSPERMATACEAE); Red-flowered socketwood
Davallia solida var. pyxidata (DAVALLIACEAE); Hare's-foot fern
Davidsonia johnsonii (CUNONIACEAE); Smooth davidsonia
Dawsonia longiseta (POLYTRICHACEAE); Giant moss
Dawsonia polytrichoides (POLYTRICHACEAE); Giant moss
Dawsonia superba var. pulchra (POLYTRICHACEAE); Giant moss
Decaspermum humile (MYRTACEAE); Silky myrtle
Deeringia amaranthoides (AMARANTHACEAE); Shrub deeringia
Deeringia arborescens (AMARANTHACEAE); Climbing deeringia
Dendrocnide excelsa (URTICACEAE); Giant stinging tree
Dendrocnide moroides (URTICACEAE); Gympie stinger
Dendrocnide photinophylla (URTICACEAE); Shiny-leaved stinging tree
Dendrophthoe glabrescens (LORANTHACEAE); Orange-flowered mistletoe
Denhamia bilocularis (CELASTRACEAE); Orangebark
Denhamia celastroides (CELASTRACEAE); Denhamia
Denhamia cunninghamii (CELASTRACEAE); Yellow-berry bush
Denhamia disperma (CELASTRACEAE); Orange bush, orange boxwood
Denhamia parvifolia (CELASTRACEAE); Small-leaved Denhamia
Denhamia pittosporoides (CELASTRACEAE); Veiny denhamia
Denhamia silvestris (CELASTRACEAE); Narrow-leaved orangebark
Dennstaedtia davallioides (DENNSTAEDTIACEAE); Lacy ground fern
Deparia petersenii subsp. congrua (ATHYRIACEAE); Japanese lady fern
Derris involuta (FABACEAE); Native derris, fish poison vine
Dianella caerulea var. assera (HEMEROCALLIDACEAE); A flax lily
Dianella caerulea var. petasmatodes (HEMEROCALLIDACEAE); A flax lily
Dichondra repens (CONVOLVULACEAE); Kidney weed
Dicksonia antarctica (DICKSONIACEAE); Soft tree fern
Dicksonia youngiae (DICKSONIACEAE); Bristly tree fern
Dicranopteris linearis var. linearis (GLEICHENIACEAE)
Dictymia brownii (POLYPODIACEAE)
Didymoglossum bimarginatum (HYMENOPHYLLACEAE)
Dinosperma erythrococcum (RUTACEAE); Tingletongue
Dinosperma melanophloia (RUTACEAE); Black-barked doughwood, hard aspen
Dioscorea transversa (DIOSCOREACEAE); Native yam
Diospyros australis (EBENACEAE); Black plum, yellow persimmon
Diospyros ellipticifolia var. ebenus (EBENACEAE); Shiny-leaved ebony
Diospyros fasciculosa (EBENACEAE); Grey ebony
Diospyros geminata (EBENACEAE); Scaly ebony
Diospyros humilis (EBENACEAE); Small-leaved ebony
Diospyros mabacea (EBENACEAE); Red-fruited ebony
Diospyros pentamera (EBENACEAE); Myrtle ebony, grey persimmon, grey plum
Diplazium assimile (ATHYRIACEAE)
Diplazium australe (ATHYRIACEAE); Austral lady fern
Diplazium dilatatum (ATHYRIACEAE)
Diplocyclos palmatus (CUCURBITACEAE); Striped cucumber, native bryony
Diploglottis australis (SAPINDACEAE); Native tamarind
Diploglottis campbellii (SAPINDACEAE); Small-leaved tamarind
Dissiliaria baloghioides (EUPHORBIACEAE); Lancewood, hauer, redheart, blackheart
Dissiliaria muelleri (EUPHORBIACEAE); Mueller's redheart, blackheart
Diteilis simmondsii (ORCHIDACEAE); Coastal sprite orchid
Dockrillia bowmanii (ORCHIDACEAE); Straggly pencil orchid
Dockrillia cucumerina (ORCHIDACEAE); Cucumber orchid, gherkin orchid
Dockrillia dolichophylla (ORCHIDACEAE); Yellow pencil orchid
Dockrillia linguiformis var. huntiana (ORCHIDACEAE); Narrow thumbnail orchid
Dockrillia linguiformis var. linguiformis (ORCHIDACEAE); Thumbnail orchid, tick orchid (& tongue orchid)
Dockrillia mortii (ORCHIDACEAE); Slender pencil orchid
Dockrillia pugioniformis (ORCHIDACEAE); Dagger orchid
Dockrillia schoenina (ORCHIDACEAE); Common pencil orchid
Dockrillia teretifolia (ORCHIDACEAE); Thin pencil orchid, rat's tail orchid, bridal veil orchid
Doodia aspera (BLECHNACEAE); Prickly rasp fern
Doodia australis (BLECHNACEAE); Common rasp fern
Doodia caudata (BLECHNACEAE); Small rasp fern
Doodia heterophylla (BLECHNACEAE)
Doodia linearis (BLECHNACEAE)
Doodia maxima (BLECHNACEAE); Giant rasp fern
Doodia media (BLECHNACEAE); Common rasp fern
Doryopteris concolor (SINOPTERIDACEAE)
Doryphora sassafras (ATHEROSPERMATACEAE); Sassafras
Drymophila moorei (LUZURIAGACEAE)
Drynaria rigidula (POLYPODIACEAE); Basket fern
Drynaria sparsisora (POLYPODIACEAE)
Drynaria x dumicola (POLYPODIACEAE)
Drypetes deplanchei (EUPHORBIACEAE); Yellow tulip, grey boxwood
Duboisia leichhardtii (SOLANACEAE); Queensland Duboisia
Duboisia myoporoides (SOLANACEAE); Duboisia, corkwood
Dysoxylum fraserianum (MELIACEAE); Rosewood
Dysoxylum gaudichaudianum (MELIACEAE); Ivory mahogany
Dysoxylum mollissimum subsp. molle (MELIACEAE); Red bean
Dysoxylum rufum (MELIACEAE); Rusty bean
Dysoxylum sp. 'Deepwater' (MELIACEAE); Deepwater rosewood
Echinostephia aculeata (MENISPERMACEAE); Prickly snake vine
Ehretia acuminata (BORAGINACEAE); Koda
Ehretia membranifolia (BORAGINACEAE); Peach bush
Einadia hastata (CHENOPODIACEAE); Berry saltbush
Einadia nutans (CHENOPODIACEAE); Nodding saltbush
Elaeagnus triflora var. triflora (ELAEAGNACEAE); Millaa millaa vine
Elaeocarpus eumundi (ELAEOCARPACEAE); Eumundi quandong, smooth-leaved quandong
Elaeocarpus grandis (ELAEOCARPACEAE); Blue quandong, silver quandong, blue fig
Elaeocarpus kirtonii (ELAEOCARPACEAE); White quandong, brown-hearted quandong
Elaeocarpus obovatus (ELAEOCARPACEAE); Hard quandong
Elaeocarpus reticulatus (ELAEOCARPACEAE); Blueberry ash
Elaeodendron australe (CELASTRACEAE); Red olive plum & narrow-leaved red olive plum
Elaeodendron melanocarpum (CELASTRACEAE); Black olive plum
Elatostema reticulatum (URTICACEAE); Rainforest spinach, soft nettle
Elatostema stipitatum (URTICACEAE); Small-leaved rainforest spinach
Elattostachys nervosa (SAPINDACEAE); Green tamarind
Elattostachys xylocarpa (SAPINDACEAE); White tamarind
Embelia australiana (MYRSINACEAE); Embelia
Emmenosperma alphitonioides (RHAMNACEAE); Yellow ash, bonewood
Emmenosperma cunninghamii (RHAMNACEAE); Northern yellow ash
Enchylaena tomentosa (CHENOPODIACEAE); Ruby saltbush
Endiandra compressa (LAURACEAE); White bark, Queensland greenheart
Endiandra crassiflora (LAURACEAE); Dorrigo maple
Endiandra discolor (LAURACEAE); Rose walnut
Endiandra floydii (LAURACEAE); Crystal Creek walnut
Endiandra globosa (LAURACEAE); Black walnut, ball-fruited walnut
Endiandra hayesii (LAURACEAE); Rusty rose walnut, velvet laurel
Endiandra muelleri subsp. bracteata (LAURACEAE); Northern rose walnut
Endiandra muelleri subsp. muelleri (LAURACEAE); Green-leaved rose walnut
Endiandra pubens (LAURACEAE); Hairy walnut, rusty walnut, red apple, possum apple
Endiandra sieberi (LAURACEAE); Hard corkwood, pink walnut
Endiandra virens (LAURACEAE); White apple
Enteropogon paucispiceus (POACEAE)
Entolasia marginata (POACEAE); Bordered panic
Entolasia stricta (POACEAE); Wiry panic
Entolasia whiteana (POACEAE)
Epipogeum roseum (ORCHIDACEAE); Ghost orchid, leafless nodding orchid
Eragrostis megalosperma (POACEAE)
Erythrina numerosa (FABACEAE); Brush coral tree
Erythrina vespertilio (FABACEAE); Bat's-wing coral tree
Erythroxylum sp. 'Splityard Ck' (ERYTHROXYLACEAE); Southern Erythroxylum
Eucryphia jinksii (CUNONIACEAE); Springbrook pinkwood
Eugenia reinwardtiana (MYRTACEAE); Beach cherry, Cedar Bay cherry
Eupomatia bennettii (EUPOMATIACEAE); Small bolwarra
Eupomatia laurina (EUPOMATIACEAE); Native guava
Euroschinus falcatus (ANACARDIACEAE); Ribbonwood, blush cudgerie, pink poplar
Eustrephus latifolius (PHILESIACEAE/LAXMANNIACEAE); Wombat berry
Everistia vacciniifolia var. nervosa (RUBIACEAE); Small-leaved canthium
Everistia vacciniifolia var. vacciniifolia (RUBIACEAE); Small-leaved canthium
Excoecaria agallocha (EUPHORBIACEAE); Milky mangrove, blind-your-eye
Excoecaria dallachyana (EUPHORBIACEAE); Scrub poison tree, blind-your-eye
Exocarpos latifolius (SANTALACEAE); Broad-leaved ballart, scrub cherry
Exocarya scleroides (CYPERACEAE)
Ficus coronata (MORACEAE); Creek sandpaper fig
Ficus fraseri (MORACEAE); Sandpaper fig
Ficus macrophylla (MORACEAE); Moreton Bay fig
Ficus microcarpa (MORACEAE); Small-fruited fig
Ficus obliqua (MORACEAE); Small-leaved fig
Ficus opposita var. opposita (MORACEAE); Sweet fig, sandpaper fig
Ficus racemosa (MORACEAE); Cluster fig
Ficus rubiginosa (MORACEAE); Rusty fig, Port Jackson fig, rock fig
Ficus superba var. henneana (MORACEAE); Deciduous fig
Ficus virens var. sublanceolata (MORACEAE); White fig
Ficus watkinsiana (MORACEAE); Strangling fig, Watkins' fig
Fieldia australis (GESNERIACEAE); Fieldia
Fitzalania bidwillii (ANNONACEAE); Southern Fitzalania
Flagellaria indica (FLAGELLARIACEAE); Whip vine, supplejack
Flindersia australis (RUTACEAE); Crow's ash, Australian teak
Flindersia bennettiana (RUTACEAE); Bennett's ash
Flindersia collina (RUTACEAE); Leopard ash
Flindersia schottiana (RUTACEAE); Cudgerie, bumpy ash, silver ash
Flindersia xanthoxyla (RUTACEAE); Long jack, yellowwood
Floydia praealta (PROTEACEAE); Ball nut
Flueggea sp. 'Biggenden' (EUPHORBIACEAE); Biggenden Flueggea
Fontainea australis (EUPHORBIACEAE); Southern Fontainea
Fontainea fugax (EUPHORBIACEAE); Binjour Plateau Fontainea
Fontainea rostrata (EUPHORBIACEAE); Deep Creek Fontainea
Fontainea venosa (EUPHORBIACEAE); Queensland Fontainea
Freycinetia excelsa (PANDANACEAE); Narrow-leaved climbing pandan
Freycinetia scandens (PANDANACEAE); Broad-leaved climbing pandan
Gahnia aspera (CYPERACEAE); Rough sawsedge
Gahnia insignis (CYPERACEAE); A sawsedge
Gahnia melanocarpa (CYPERACEAE); Black-fruited sawsedge
Galbulimima baccata (HIMANTANDRACEAE); Northern pigeonberry ash
Galium ciliare (RUBIACEAE)
Galium leiocarpum (RUBIACEAE)
Galium leptogonium (RUBIACEAE)
Gaultheria viridicarpa (ERICACEAE); Green waxberry
Geijera parviflora (RUTACEAE); Wilga
Geijera salicifolia var. latifolia (RUTACEAE); Broad-leaved scrub wilga, green satinheart
Geijera salicifolia var. salicifolia (RUTACEAE); Narrow-leaved scrub wilga, green satinheart
Geissois benthamiana (CUNONIACEAE); Red carabeen
Geitonoplesium cymosum (HEMEROCALLIDACEAE); Scrambling lily
Geodorum terrestre (ORCHIDACEAE); Pink shepherd's crook
Geranium homeanum (GERANIACEAE); Native geranium
Gleichenia dicarpa (GLEICHENIACEAE); Pouched coral fern, tangle fern
Gleichenia rupestris (GLEICHENIACEAE)
Glochidion ferdinandi (PHYLLANTHACEAE); Cheese tree, buttonwood
Glochidion lobocarpum (PHYLLANTHACEAE); Pin flower tree, cheese tree
Glochidion sumatranum (PHYLLANTHACEAE); Umbrella cheese tree, buttonwood
Glossocarya hemiderma (LAMIACEAE); Glossocarya
Glycine species (FABACEAE); Brush glycine
Glycosmis trifoliata (RUTACEAE); Glycosmis
Gmelina leichhardtii (LAMIACEAE); White beech
Gonocarpus oreophilus (HALORAGACEAE)
Goodenia ovata (GOODENIACEAE); Hop goodenia
Goodia lotifolia (FABACEAE); Golden tip
Gossia acmenoides (MYRTACEAE); Scrub ironwood
Gossia bidwillii (MYRTACEAE); Python tree, ironwood
Gossia fragrantissima (MYRTACEAE); Sweet myrtle
Gossia gonoclada (MYRTACEAE); Square-stemmed myrtle
Gossia hillii (MYRTACEAE); Scaly myrtle
Gossia inophloia (MYRTACEAE); Thready-bark myrtle
Gossia punctata (MYRTACEAE); Dotted myrtle
Grammitis billardierei (GRAMMITIDACEAE)
Grammitis stenophylla (GRAMMITIDACEAE)
Graptophyllum excelsum (ACANTHACEAE); Letter-leaf, scarlet Fuchsia
Graptophyllum reticulatum (ACANTHACEAE); Veiny graptophyllum
Graptophyllum spinigerum (ACANTHACEAE); Graptophyllum
Grevillea helmsiae (PROTEACEAE); Helms' Grevillea
Grevillea hilliana (PROTEACEAE); White yiel-yiel, Hill's silky oak
Grevillea robusta (PROTEACEAE); Silky oak
Grewia latifolia (TILIACEAE); Dog's balls, dysentery plant
Guilfoylia monostylis (SURIANACEAE); Guilfoylia, scrub ooline
Guioa acutifolia (SAPINDACEAE); Northern Guioa
Guioa semiglauca (SAPINDACEAE); Guioa, wild quince
Gymnanthera oblonga (APOCYNACEAE); Harpoon bud
Gymnostachys anceps (ARACEAE); Settler's flax, settler's twine
Gynochthodes canthoides (RUBIACEAE); Veiny Morinda
Gynochthodes jasminoides (RUBIACEAE); Sweet Morinda
Gynochthodes umbellata (RUBIACEAE); Vomit vine
Gyrocarpus americanus (HERNANDIACEAE); Helicopter tree, twirly-whirly tree
Hakea salicifolia subsp. salicifolia (PROTEACEAE); Willow-leaved Hakea
Halfordia kendack (RUTACEAE); Saffron-heart, southern ghittoe
Haloragis exalata subsp. velutina (HALORAGACEAE); Square raspwort, wingless raspwort
Harnieria hygrophiloides (ACANTHACEAE)
Harpullia alata (SAPINDACEAE); Wing-leaved tulip
Harpullia hillii (SAPINDACEAE); Blunt-leaved tulip
Harpullia pendula (SAPINDACEAE); Tulipwood, tulip lancewood
Hedraianthera porphyropetala (CELASTRACEAE); Hedraianthera
Hedycarya angustifolia (MONIMIACEAE); Native mulberry
Helichrysum elatum (ASTERACEAE); White paper daisy
Helicia ferruginea (PROTEACEAE); Rusty helicia
Helicia glabriflora (PROTEACEAE); Smooth helicia
Helmholtzia glaberrima (PHILYDRACEAE); Stream lily
Hernandia bivalvis (HERNANDIACEAE); Grease nut
Hibbertia dentata (DILLENIACEAE); Trailing guinea flower
Hibbertia hexandra (DILLENIACEAE); Tall Hibbertia
Hibbertia scandens (DILLENIACEAE); Twining guinea flower
Hibiscus heterophyllus (MALVACEAE); Native hibiscus, native rosella
Hibiscus splendens (MALVACEAE); Pink hibiscus
Hibiscus tiliaceus (MALVACEAE); Cottonwood Hibiscus, coast cottonwood
Hicksbeachia pinnatifolia (PROTEACEAE); Red bopple nut
Hippocratea barbata (CELESTRACEAE); Knot vine
Histiopteris incisa (DENNSTAEDTIACEAE); Bat's-wing fern
Hodgkinsonia ovatiflora (RUBIACEAE); Hodgkinsonia, golden ash
Homalanthus nutans (EUPHORBIACEAE); Bleeding heart, native poplar
Homalanthus stillingiifolius (EUPHORBIACEAE)
Homalium alnifolium (FLACOURTIACEAE); Homalium
Hovea longipes (FABACEAE); Brush hovea
Hoya australis subsp. australis (APOCYNACEAE); Native Hoya, wax flower
Hybanthus enneaspermus subsp. stellarioides (VIOLACEAE); Spade flower
Hydrocotyle pedicellosa (APIACEAE); Large pennywort
Hymenophyllum australe (HYMENOPHYLLACEAE); Austral filmy fern
Hymenophyllum bivalve (HYMENOPHYLLACEAE)
Hymenophyllum cupressiforme (HYMENOPHYLLACEAE); Common filmy fern
Hymenophyllum flabellatum (HYMENOPHYLLACEAE); Shiny filmy fern
Hymenophyllum marginatum (HYMENOPHYLLACEAE); Bordered filmy fern
Hymenophyllum peltatum (HYMENOPHYLLACEAE); Alpine filmy fern
Hymenosporum flavum (PITTOSPORACEAE); Native Frangipani
Hypoestes floribunda (ACANTHACEAE); Hypoestes
Hypolepis glandulifera (DENNSTAEDTIACEAE); Downy ground fern
Hypolepis muelleri (DENNSTAEDTIACEAE); Harsh ground fern, swamp bracken
Hypolepis rugosula (DENNSTAEDTIACEAE); Ruddy ground fern
Hypolepis tenuifolia (DENNSTAEDTIACEAE)
Hypserpa decumbens (MENISPERMACEAE); Southern hypserpa
Ixora beckleri (RUBIACEAE); Native ixora, brown coffeewood
Ixora queenslandica (RUBIACEAE); Coastal Ixora
Jagera pseudorhus var. pseudorhus (SAPINDACEAE); Foambark tree, pink foambark
Jasminum didymum subsp. didymum (OLEACEAE); Coastal jasmine
Jasminum didymum subsp. racemosum (OLEACEAE); Slender jasmine, small-leaved jasmine
Jasminum jenniae (OLEACEAE); Jenny's jasmine
Jasminum lineare (OLEACEAE); Desert jasmine
Jasminum singuliflorum (OLEACEAE); Soft jasmine
Jasminum volubile (OLEACEAE); Stiff jasmine
Kennedia rubicunda (FABACEAE); Red coral pea
Korthalsella japonica form rubra (SANTALACEAE); Ribbon-stemmed mistletoe
Korthalsella taenioides form pendula (SANTALACEAE); Zygocactus mistletoe
Korthalsella taenioides form taenioides (SANTALACEAE); Wilga jointed mistletoe
Kunzea ericoides (MYRTACEAE); Burgan
Lastreopsis acuminata (DRYOPTERIDACEAE); Shiny shield fern
Lastreopsis decomposita (DRYOPTERIDACEAE); Trim shield fern
Lastreopsis marginans (DRYOPTERIDACEAE); Glossy shield fern
Lastreopsis microsora subsp. microsora (DRYOPTERIDACEAE); Creeping shield fern
Lastreopsis munita (DRYOPTERIDACEAE)
Lastreopsis silvestris (DRYOPTERIDACEAE)
Lastreopsis smithiana (DRYOPTERIDACEAE)
Legnephora moorei (MENISPERMACEAE); Round-leaf vine, big-leaf vine
Leionema elatius subsp. beckleri (RUTACEAE); Tall Phebalium
Lenwebbia prominens (MYRTACEAE); Southern velvet myrtle
Lenwebbia sp. 'Blackall Range' (MYRTACEAE); Sunshine Coast myrtle
Lenwebbia sp. 'Main Range' (MYRTACEAE); Main Range myrtle
Lepiderema pulchella (SAPINDACEAE); Fine-leaved tuckeroo
Lepidosperma elatius (CYPERACEAE); Tall swordsedge
Lepidozamia peroffskyana (ZAMIACEAE); Shining burrawang
Leptochloa peacockii (POACEAE)
Leptospermum polygalifolium subsp. montanum (MYRTACEAE); Mountain teatree
Leucopogon sp. 'Lamington' (ERICACEAE); Mt. Merino beard heath
Lindsaea brachypoda (LINDSAEACEAE)
Lindsaea dimorpha (LINDSAEACEAE)
Lindsaea ensifolia (LINDSAEACEAE)
Lindsaea incisa (LINDSAEACEAE)
Lindsaea linearis (LINDSAEACEAE)
Lindsaea media (LINDSAEACEAE)
Lindsaea obtusa (LINDSAEACEAE)
Linospadix monostachya (ARECACEAE); Walking-stick palm, midgenbil
Litsea australis (LAURACEAE); Southern brown bolly gum, bollywood
Litsea leefeana (LAURACEAE); Brown bolly gum, brown bollywood
Litsea reticulata (LAURACEAE); Bolly gum, bollywood
Livistona australis (ARECACEAE); Cabbage tree palm
Livistona decora (ARECACEAE); Weeping cabbage palm
Lobelia trigonocaulis (CAMPANULACEAE); Forest Lobelia
Lomandra spicata (LAXMANNIACEAE); Yellow-fruited mat rush
Lomatia arborescens (PROTEACEAE); Smooth Lomatia
Lophostemon confertus (MYRTACEAE); Brush box
Lophostemon suaveolens (MYRTACEAE); Swamp turpentine, swamp box, swamp mahogany
Lunathyrium japonicum (ATHYRIACEAE); Japanese lady fern
Lycopodiella cernua (LYCOPODIACEAE); Coral fern
Lycopodium deuterodensum (LYCOPODIACEAE); Bushy clubmoss
Lygodium microphyllum (LYGODIACEAE); Climbing fern
Lysiphyllum carronii (CAESALPINIACEAE); Red bauhania
Macadamia integrifolia (PROTEACEAE); Bauple nut, Macadamia nut
Macadamia ternifolia (PROTEACEAE); Maroochy nut
Macadamia tetraphylla (PROTEACEAE); Queensland nut, rough-shelled bush nut
Macaranga tanarius (EUPHORBIACEAE); Macaranga
Mackinlaya macrosciadea (APIACEAE); Mackinlaya
Maclura cochinchinensis (MORACEAE); Cockspur thorn, thorny cockspur
Macropteranthes leiocaulis (COMBRETACEAE); Southern bonewood
Macrothelypteris torresiana (THELYPTERIDACEAE); Pale wood-fern
Macrozamia douglasii (ZAMIACEAE); Great Sandy Zamia
Macrozamia lucida (ZAMIACEAE); Pineapple zamia
Macrozamia macleayi (ZAMIACEAE); Zamia palm
Macrozamia mountperriensis (ZAMIACEAE); Mt Perry Zamia
Maireana microphylla (CHENOPODIACEAE); Eastern cottonbush
Mallotus claoxyloides (EUPHORBIACEAE); Green kamala, smell of the bush
Mallotus discolor (EUPHORBIACEAE); Yellow kamala, white kamala
Mallotus megadontus (EUPHORBIACEAE); Toothed mallotus
Mallotus mollissimus (EUPHORBIACEAE); Soft kamala
Mallotus philippensis (EUPHORBIACEAE); Red kamala
Mallotus repandus (EUPHORBIACEAE); Climbing mallotus
Marsdenia flavescens (APOCYNACEAE); Hairy milk vine
Marsdenia fraseri (APOCYNACEAE); Narrow-leaved milk vine
Marsdenia glandulifera (APOCYNACEAE); Fraser Island milk vine
Marsdenia hemiptera (APOCYNACEAE); Rusty vine
Marsdenia lloydii (APOCYNACEAE); Corky milk vine, Lloyd's milk vine
Marsdenia longiloba (APOCYNACEAE); Slender Marsdenia
Marsdenia micradenia (APOCYNACEAE); Little milk vine
Marsdenia microlepis (APOCYNACEAE); Northern milk vine
Marsdenia pleiadenia (APOCYNACEAE); Downy milk vine
Marsdenia rostrata (APOCYNACEAE); Common milk vine
Marsdenia viridiflora subsp. viridiflora (APOCYNACEAE); Native pear
Medicosma cunninghamii (RUTACEAE); Pink heart
Medicosma sp. 'Mt Mellum' (RUTACEAE); Mt Mellum Medicosma
Meiogyne stenopetala subsp. stenopetala (ANNONACEAE); Fissistigma
Melaleuca bracteata (MYRTACEAE); Black teatree, river teatree
Melaleuca dealbata (MYRTACEAE); White-leaved paperbark
Melaleuca formosa (MYRTACEAE)
Melaleuca quinquenervia (MYRTACEAE); Paperbark, broad-leaved paperbark
Melaleuca saligna (MYRTACEAE); White bottlebrush, sweet willow bottlebrush
Melaleuca stypheliodes (MYRTACEAE); Prickly-leaved teatree
Melia azedarach (MELIACEAE); White cedar
Melicope elleryana (RUTACEAE); Pink euodia, pink evodia, pink doughwood, pink corkwood
Melicope hayesii (RUTACEAE); Small-leaved Euodia
Melicope micrococca (RUTACEAE); White euodia, white doughwood, evodia
Melicope vitiflora (RUTACEAE); Coast euodia, coast evodia
Melicytus dentatus (VIOLACEAE); Tree violet
Melodinus acutiflorus (APOCYNACEAE); Hairy melodinus
Melodinus australis (APOCYNACEAE); Southern melodinus
Melodorum leichhardtii (ANNONACEAE); Zigzag vine, knot vine, fruit salad vine
Micromelum minutum (RUTACEAE); Cluster berry, Micromelum
Microsorum grossum (POLYPODIACEAE)
Microsorum maximum (POLYPODIACEAE)
Microsorum punctatum (POLYPODIACEAE)
Microsorum pustulatum ssp. pustulatum (POLYPODIACEAE); Kangaroo fern
Microsorum scandens (POLYPODIACEAE); Fragrant fern
Mischarytera lautereriana (SAPINDACEAE); Corduroy tamarind
Mischocarpus anodontus (SAPINDACEAE); Veiny pear-fruit
Mischocarpus australis (SAPINDACEAE); Red pear-fruit
Mischocarpus lachnocarpus (SAPINDACEAE); Woolly pear-fruit
Mischocarpus pyriformis subsp. pyriformis (SAPINDACEAE); Yellow pear-fruit, pear-fruited tamarind, brush apple
Monococcus echinophorus (PETIVERIACEAE); Monococcus, skunk bush
Mucuna gigantea subsp. gigantea (FABACEAE); Velvet bean, burny bean
Muehlenbeckia gracillima (POLYGONACEAE); Climbing lignum, slender lignum
Muellerina bidwillii (LORANTHACEAE); Callitris mistletoe
Muellerina celastroides (LORANTHACEAE); Banksia mistletoe
Muellerina flexialabastra (LORANTHACEAE); Hoop pine mistletoe
Muellerina myrtifolia (LORANTHACEAE); Vine mistletoe
Murraya ovatifoliolata (RUTACEAE); Murraya
Myoporum acuminatum (SCROPHULARIACEAE/MYOPORACEAE); Mangrove boobialla
Myoporum betcheanum (SCROPHULARIACEAE/MYOPORACEAE); Mountain boobialla
Myoporum montanum (SCROPHULARIACEAE/MYOPORACEAE); Western boobialla
Myrsine angusta (MYRSINACEAE)
Myrsine arenaria (MYRSINACEAE); Sand muttonwood
Myrsine howittiana (MYRSINACEAE); Brush muttonwood
Myrsine porosa (MYRSINACEAE); Mt Blackwood muttonwood
Myrsine subsessilis subsp. subsessilis (MYRSINACEAE); Red muttonwood
Myrsine variabilis (MYRSINACEAE); Muttonwood
Neisosperma poweri (APOCYNACEAE); Milkbush, red boat tree
Nematolepis squamea subsp. squamea (RUTACEAE); Satinwood
Neoachmandra cunninghamii (CUCURBITACEAE); Slender cucumber
Neolitsea australiensis (LAURACEAE); Green bolly gum, grey bollywood
Neolitsea brassii (LAURACEAE); Northern bolly gum
Neolitsea dealbata (LAURACEAE); White bolly gum
Nephrolepis cordifolia (NEPHROLEPIDACEAE); Fishbone fern, herringbone fern, sword fern
Nicotiana forsteri (SOLANACEAE)
Niemeyera antiloga (SAPOTACEAE); Brown pearwood, plum boxwood
Niemeyera chartacea (SAPOTACEAE); Smooth-leaved plum
Niemeyera whitei (SAPOTACEAE); Rusty plum
Notelaea johnsonii (OLEACEAE); Veinless mock-olive
Notelaea lloydii (OLEACEAE); Narrow-leaved mock-olive
Notelaea longifolia (OLEACEAE); Large mock-olive, long-leaved native olive
Notelaea microcarpa var. microcarpa (OLEACEAE); Small-fruited mock-olive
Notelaea microcarpa var. velutina (OLEACEAE); Gorge mock-olive
Notelaea venosa var. A (OLEACEAE); Smooth or mountain mock-olive, long-leaved olive
Nothoalsomitra suberosa (CUCURBITACEAE); Corky Cucumber
Nothofagus moorei (NOTHOFAGACEAE); Antarctic beech
Notothixos cornifolius (SANTALACEAE); Kurrajong mistletoe
Notothixos subaureus (SANTALACEAE); Golden mistletoe
Nyssanthes diffusa (AMARANTHACEAE); Barb-wire weed
Nyssanthes erecta (AMARANTHACEAE)
Oberonia complanata (ORCHIDACEAE); Southern green fairy orchid
Oberonia palmicola (ORCHIDACEAE); Soldier's crest orchid
Ochrosia moorei (APOCYNACEAE); Southern Ochrosia
Olea paniculata (OLEACEAE); Native olive
Olearia canescens (ASTERACEAE); Grey Olearia
Olearia cydoniifolia (ASTERACEAE); Gorge daisy bush
Olearia elliptica (ASTERACEAE); Hoary daisy bush
Olearia heterocarpa (ASTERACEAE); Nightcap daisy bush
Olearia oppositifolia (ASTERACEAE); Point Lookout daisy bush
Olearia sp. (ASTERACEAE); Sticky daisy bush
Oncophyllum globuliforme (ORCHIDACEAE); Green bead orchid
Oncophyllum minutissimum (ORCHIDACEAE); Red bead orchid
Opercularia aspera (RUBIACEAE)
Ophioglossum pendulum (OPHIOGLOSSACEAE); Ribbon fern
Oplismenus aemulus (POACEAE); Australian basket grass, beard grass
Oplismenus hirtellus subsp. imbecillis (POACEAE); Pademelon grass
Oplismenus undulatifolius var. mollis (POACEAE); Rainforest beard grass
Orites excelsus (PROTEACEAE); Prickly ash, mountain silky oak
Ottochloa gracillima (POACEAE); Graceful grass
Ottochloa nodosa (POACEAE)
Owenia acidula (MELIACEAE); Gruie, colane, emu-apple
Owenia cepiodora (MELIACEAE); Onion cedar
Owenia venosa (MELIACEAE); Crow's apple, rose almond, rose apple, sour plum
Owenia x reliqua (MELIACEAE); Owenia hybrid, Bellata Owenia, black gruie
Oxysepala lamingtonense (ORCHIDACEAE); Cream rope orchid
Oxysepala schilleriana subsp. schilleriana (ORCHIDACEAE); Red rope orchid
Oxysepala shepherdii (ORCHIDACEAE); Wheat-leaf rope orchid
Ozothamnus bidwillii (ASTERACEAE); Climbing everlasting
Ozothamnus cassinioides (ASTERACEAE); Straw dogwood
Ozothamnus diosmifolius (ASTERACEAE); White dogwood, wild rosemary, tick bush
Ozothamnus rufescens (ASTERACEAE); Brown dogwood
Ozothamnus vagans (ASTERACEAE); Wollumbin dogwood
Ozothamnus whitei (ASTERACEAE)
Palmeria foremanii (MONIMIACEAE); Big Scrub anchor vine
Palmeria racemosa (MONIMIACEAE); Anchor vine
Pandorea baileyana (BIGNONIACEAE); Large-leaved wonga vine
Pandorea floribunda (BIGNONIACEAE); Yellow-flowered wonga vine
Pandorea jasminoides (BIGNONIACEAE); Bower vine, bower of beauty
Pandorea pandorana subsp. pandorana (BIGNONIACEAE); Wonga vine
Panicum lachnophyllum (POACEAE); Don't panic
Panicum pygmaeum (POACEAE); Dwarf panic, rainforest panic
Papillilabium beckleri (ORCHIDACEAE); Imp orchid
Pararchidendron pruinosum (MIMOSACEAE); Snow wood, tulip siris, stinkwood
Pararistolochia laheyana (ARISTOLOCHIACEAE); Mountain aristolochia
Pararistolochia praevenosa (ARISTOLOCHIACEAE); Birdwing butterfly vine
Parsonsia eucalyptophylla (APOCYNACEAE); Gargaloo
Parsonsia fulva (APOCYNACEAE); Furry Silkpod
Parsonsia induplicata (APOCYNACEAE); Thin-leaved silkpod
Parsonsia lanceolata (APOCYNACEAE); Rough silkpod
Parsonsia larcomensis (APOCYNACEAE); Mt. Larcom silkpod
Parsonsia largiflorens (APOCYNACEAE); Large-flowered silkpod
Parsonsia leichhardtii (APOCYNACEAE); Lobed silkpod
Parsonsia lilacina (APOCYNACEAE); Crisped silkpod
Parsonsia longipetiolata (APOCYNACEAE); Green-leaved silkpod
Parsonsia paulforsteri (APOCYNACEAE); Narrow-leaved silkpod
Parsonsia plaesiophylla (APOCYNACEAE); Veiny silkpod
Parsonsia rotata (APOCYNACEAE); Veinless silkpod
Parsonsia sankowskyana (APOCYNACEAE); Dundowran silkpod
Parsonsia straminea (APOCYNACEAE); Common silkpod, monkey rope vine
Parsonsia tenuis (APOCYNACEAE); Slender silkpod
Parsonsia velutina (APOCYNACEAE); Hairy silkpod
Parsonsia ventricosa (APOCYNACEAE); Acuminate silkpod
Paspalidium caespitosum (POACEAE); Brigalow grass
Paspalidium disjunctum (POACEAE)
Paspalidium distans (POACEAE)
Passiflora aurantia var. aurantia (PASSIFLORACEAE); Blunt-leaved passionfruit
Passiflora herbertiana subsp. herbertiana (PASSIFLORACEAE); Native passionfruit
Pavetta australiensis (RUBIACEAE); Pavetta, butterfly bush
Pellaea falcata (ADIANTACEAE); Sickle fern
Pellaea nana (ADIANTACEAE); Dwarf sickle fern
Pellaea paradoxa (ADIANTACEAE)
Pennantia cunninghamii (PENNANTIACEAE); Brown beech
Pentaceras australis (RUTACEAE); Penta ash, bastard crow's ash
Peperomia blanda var. floribunda (PIPERACEAE)
Peperomia tetraphylla (PIPERACEAE)
Peristeranthus hillii (ORCHIDACEAE); Beetle orchid
Persoonia adenantha (PROTEACEAE); Coastal geebung
Persoonia amaliae (PROTEACEAE); Amalie's geebung
Persoonia media (PROTEACEAE); Tall geebung
Persoonia volcanica (PROTEACEAE); Focal Peak Persoonia
Petalostigma pachyphyllum (PICRODENDRACEAE)
Petalostigma triloculare (PICRODENDRACEAE); Long-leaved bitter bark, forest quinine
Petermannia cirrosa (PETERMANNIACEAE); Petermannia
Phaius pictus (ORCHIDACEAE); Forest swamp orchid
Phaleria chermsideana (THYMELAEACEAE); Scrub daphne
Phebalium distans (RUTACEAE); Mt Berryman Phebalium
Phlegmariurus varius (LYCOPODIACEAE); Long clubmoss
Phyllanthus gunnii (PHYLLANTHACEAE); Gunn's phyllanthus
Phyllanthus microcladus (PHYLLANTHACEAE); Small-leaved phyllanthus, stick-bush
Phyllanthus subcrenulatus (PHYLLANTHACEAE); Phyllanthus
Pilidiostigma glabrum (MYRTACEAE); Plum myrtle
Pilidiostigma rhityspermum (MYRTACEAE); Small-leaved plum myrtle
Pimelea latifolia (THYMELAEACEAE); Broad-leaved rice flower
Pimelea ligustrina subsp. ligustrina (THYMELAEACEAE); Tall rice flower
Pimelea neoanglica (THYMELAEACEAE); Poison Pimelea
Piper hederaceum var. hederaceum (PIPERACEAE); Giant pepper vine
Pipturus argenteus (URTICACEAE); White nettle, native mulberry
Pisonia aculeata (NYCTAGINACEAE); Thorny pisonia
Pitaviaster haplophyllus (RUTACEAE); Yellow aspen
Pittosporum angustifolium (PITTOSPORACEAE); Weeping pittosporum, berrigan, gumbi gumbi
Pittosporum ferrugineum (PITTOSPORACEAE); Rusty Pittosporum
Pittosporum lancifolium (PITTOSPORACEAE); Narrow-leaved orange-thorn
Pittosporum multiflorum (PITTOSPORACEAE); Orange thorn
Pittosporum oreillyanum (PITTOSPORACEAE); Thorny Pittosporum
Pittosporum revolutum (PITTOSPORACEAE); Hairy Pittosporum, rough-fruited Pittosporum
Pittosporum spinescens (PITTOSPORACEAE); Large-fruited orange thorn, wallaby apple
Pittosporum undulatum (PITTOSPORACEAE); Sweet pittosporum
Pittosporum viscidum (PITTOSPORACEAE); Black-fruited thornbush
Planchonella australis (SAPOTACEAE); Black apple
Planchonella chartacea (SAPOTACEAE); Thin-leaved coondoo
Planchonella cotinifolia (SAPOTACEAE); Small-leaved coondoo
Planchonella eerwah (SAPOTACEAE); Shiny-leaved coondoo, Eerwah plum
Planchonella myrsinifolia (SAPOTACEAE); Blunt-leaved coondoo
Planchonella pohlmaniana (SAPOTACEAE); Yellow boxwood
Planchonella pubescens (SAPOTACEAE); Yellow lemon
Platycerium bifurcatum (POLYPODIACEAE); Elkhorn
Platycerium superbum (POLYPODIACEAE); Staghorn
Plectorrhiza brevilabris (ORCHIDACEAE); Small tangle orchid
Plectorrhiza tridentata (ORCHIDACEAE); Common tangle orchid
Plectranthus nitidus (LAMIACEAE); Shiny plectranthus
Plectranthus parviflorus (LAMIACEAE)
Pleiogynium timorense (ANACARDIACEAE); Burdekin plum
Pleogyne australis (MENISPERMACEAE); Pleogyne, wiry grape
Pleurostylia opposita (CELASTRACEAE); Pleurostylia
Plumbago zeylanica (PLUMBAGINACEAE); Native plumbago
Pneumatopteris pennigera (THELYPTERIDACEAE); Lime fern
Pneumatopteris sogerensis (THELYPTERIDACEAE); Giant creek fern
Poa queenslandica (POACEAE); Queensland Poa
Podocarpus elatus (PODOCARPACEAE); Plum pine, brown pine
Pollia crispata (COMMELINACEAE)
Pollia macrophylla (COMMELINACEAE)
Polyalthia australis (ANNONACEAE); Cape canary beech
Polyalthia nitidissima (ANNONACEAE); Polyalthia, canary beech
Polyosma cunninghamii (GROSSULARIACEAE); Featherwood
Polyphlebium venosum (HYMENOPHYLLACEAE); Veined bristle fern
Polyscias australiana (ARALIACEAE); Ivory basswood
Polyscias elegans (ARALIACEAE) Celerywood, silver basswood
Polyscias murrayi (ARALIACEAE); Pencil cedar
Polyscias sambucifolia subsp. A (ARALIACEAE); Elderberry panax
Polyscias sambucifolia subsp. sambucifolia (ARALIACEAE); Elderberry panax
Polystichum fallax (DRYOPTERIDACEAE)
Polystichum formosum (DRYOPTERIDACEAE); Broad shield fern
Pomaderris argyrophylla subsp. argyrophylla (RHAMNACEAE); Silver Pomaderris
Pomaderris aspera (RHAMNACEAE); Hazel Pomaderris
Pomaderris clivicola (RHAMNACEAE); Gayndah Pomaderris
Pomaderris notata (RHAMNACEAE); Cliff Pomaderris
Pomaderris queenslandica (RHAMNACEAE); Scant Pomaderris
Pothos longipes (ARACEAE); Native pothos, candle vine, guyu
Pouteria queenslandica (SAPOTACEAE); Blush coondoo
Proiphys cunninghamii (AMARYLLIDACEAE); Brisbane lily
Prostanthera incisa (LAMIACEAE); Cut-leaved mint bush
Prostanthera lasianthos (LAMIACEAE); Victorian Christmas bush
Pseuderanthemum tenellum (ACANTHACEAE)
Pseuderanthemum variabile (ACANTHACEAE); Love flower, pastel flower
Pseudovanilla foliata (ORCHIDACEAE); Giant climbing orchid
Pseudoweinmannia lachnocarpa (CUNONIACEAE); Rose marara, mararie
Psilotum complanatum (PSILOTACEAE); Flat fork fern
Psilotum nudum (PSILOTACEAE); Skeleton fork fern
Psychotria daphnoides (RUBIACEAE); Smooth psychotria
Psychotria loniceroides (RUBIACEAE); Hairy psychotria
Psychotria simmondsiana (RUBIACEAE); Small psychotria
Psychotria sp. 'Shute Harbour' (RUBIACEAE); Large-leaved Psychotria
Psydrax johnsonii (RUBIACEAE); Brigalow Canthium
Psydrax lamprophylla form lamprophylla (RUBIACEAE); Large-leaved canthium
Psydrax odorata subsp. australiana (RUBIACEAE); Shiny-leaved Canthium
Psydrax odorata subsp. buxifolia (RUBIACEAE); Stiff canthium
Pteridium esculentum (DENNSTAEDTIACEAE); Common bracken
Pteris comans (PTERIDACEAE); Netted bracken
Pteris tremula (PTERIDACEAE); Tender brake
Pteris umbrosa (PTERIDACEAE); Jungle brake
Pterostylis hildae (ORCHIDACEAE); Rainforest greenhood
Pyrrosia confluens var. confluens (POLYPODIACEAE); Horseshoe felt fern, robber fern
Pyrrosia rupestris (POLYPODIATAE); Rock felt fern
Quintinia sieberi (QUINTINIACEAE); Rough possumwood, red possumwood
Quintinia verdonii (QUINTINIACEAE); Grey possumwood, smooth possumwood
Randia moorei (RUBIACEAE); Spiny gardenia
Rhagodia parabolica (CHENOPODIACEAE); Berry saltbush
Rhinerrhiza divitiflora (ORCHIDACEAE); Raspy root orchid
Rhodamnia acuminata (MYRTACEAE); Cooloola ironwood, silver malletwood
Rhodamnia argentea (MYRTACEAE); Malletwood
Rhodamnia dumicola (MYRTACEAE); Rib-fruited malletwood
Rhodamnia glabrescens (MYRTACEAE); Smooth malletwood
Rhodamnia maideniana (MYRTACEAE); Smooth scrub turpentine
Rhodamnia pauciovulata (MYRTACEAE); Small-leaved malletwood
Rhodamnia rubescens (MYRTACEAE); Scrub turpentine, brown malletwood
Rhodamnia whiteana (MYRTACEAE); Cliff malletwood
Rhodomyrtus psidioides (MYRTACEAE); Native guava
Rhodosphaera rhodanthema (ANACARDIACEAE); Tulip satinwood, deep yellow-wood
Rhynchosia acuminatissima (FABACEAE); Ryncho
Rhysotoechia bifoliolata subsp. bifoliolata (SAPINDACEAE); Twin-leaved tuckeroo
Ricinocarpos ledifolius (EUPHORBIACEAE); Ricinocarpos
Ricinocarpos speciosus (EUPHORBIACEAE); Long-haired Ricinocarpos
Ripogonum album (RIPOGONACEAE); White supplejack
Ripogonum brevifolium (RIPOGONACEAE); Small-leaved supplejack
Ripogonum discolor (RIPOGONACEAE); Prickly supplejack
Ripogonum elseyanum (RIPOGONACEAE); Hairy supplejack
Ripogonum fawcettianum (RIPOGONACEAE); Small supplejack
Romnalda strobilacea (LAXMANNIACEAE)
Rubus moluccanus (ROSACEAE); Molucca bramble
Rubus moorei (ROSACEAE); Silky bramble
Rubus nebulosus (ROSACEAE); Green-leaved bramble
Rubus parvifolius (ROSACEAE); Native raspberry
Rubus probus (ROSACEAE); Native raspberry
Rubus rosifolius (ROSACEAE); Rose-leaved bramble
Rubus x novus (ROSACEAE); Hybrid Rubus
Rumohra adiantiformis (DAVALLIACEAE); Leathery shield fern, shield hare's foot
Samadera bidwillii (SIMAROUBACEAE); Quassia
Samadera sp. 'Mt Goonaneman' (SIMAROUBACEAE); Mt Goonaneman Quassia
Samadera sp. 'Mt. Nardi' (SIMAROUBACEAE); Southern quassia
Sambucus australasica (SAMBUCACEAE); Native elderberry, yellow elderberry
Sambucus gaudichaudiana (SAMBUCACEAE); White elderberry
Santalum lanceolatum (SANTALACEAE); Northern sandalwood, sandalwood
Sarcochilus argochilus (ORCHIDACEAE); Northern lawyer orchid
Sarcochilus dilatatus (ORCHIDACEAE); Brown butterfly orchid
Sarcochilus eriochilus (ORCHIDACEAE); Southern fairy bells
Sarcochilus falcatus (ORCHIDACEAE); Orange blossom orchid
Sarcochilus fitzgeraldii (ORCHIDACEAE); Ravine orchid
Sarcochilus hillii (ORCHIDACEAE); Myrtle bells
Sarcochilus parviflorus (ORCHIDACEAE); Southern lawyer orchid
Sarcochilus spathulatus (ORCHIDACEAE); Small butterfly orchid
Sarcochilus weinthalii (ORCHIDACEAE); Blotched butterfly orchid
Sarcomelicope simplicifolia subsp. simplicifolia (RUTACEAE); Yellow aspen
Sarcopetalum harveyanum (MENISPERMACEAE); Pearl vine
Sarcopteryx stipata (SAPINDACEAE); Steelwood
Sarcostemma brunonianum (APOCYNACEAE); Caustic vine, snake vine
Sauropus albiflorus (PHYLLANTHACEAE); Showy Sauropus
Schistotylus purpuratus (ORCHIDACEAE); Purple sprites
Schizaea dichotoma (SCHIZAEACEAE); Branched comb fern
Schizomeria ovata (CUNONIACEAE); Crabapple, white cherry, white birch, snowberry, humbug
Scleria sphacelata (CYPERACEAE)
Scolopia braunii (FLACOURTIACEAE); Flintwood, brown birch, Scolopia
Secamone elliptica (APOCYNACEAE); Corky milk vine
Selaginella andrewsii (SELAGINELLACEAE)
Selaginella brisbanensis (SELAGINELLACEAE)
Senna acclinis (CAESALPINIACEAE); Brush senna
Senna barclayana (CAESALPINIACEAE); Pepper-leaved Senna
Senna coronilloides (CAESALPINIACEAE); Brigalow Senna
Senna gaudichaudii (CAESALPINIACEAE); Climbing cassia, blunt-leaved senna
Senna sophera (CAESALPINIACEAE); Pepper-leaved Senna
Senna sulfurea (CAESALPINIACEAE); Golden Senna
Senna surattensis (CAESALPINIACEAE); Singapore shower
Sicyos australis (CUCURBITACEAE); Star cucumber
Sigesbeckia orientalis (ASTERACEAE); Indian weed
Siphonodon australis (CELASTRACEAE); Ivorywood
Sloanea australis subsp. australis (ELAEOCARPACEAE); Maiden's blush, blush alder
Sloanea woollsii (ELAEOCARPACEAE); Yellow carabeen
Smilax australis (SMILACACEAE); Austral sarsaparilla, barbed-wire vine
Smilax glyciphylla (SMILACACEAE); Sweet sarsaparilla
Solanum aviculare (SOLANACEAE); Kangaroo apple
Solanum corifolium (SOLANACEAE); Straggling nightshade
Solanum densevestitum (SOLANACEAE); Felty nightshade
Solanum ditrichum (SOLANACEAE); Mt Maroon nightshade
Solanum erianthum (SOLANACEAE); Flannel bush
Solanum furfuraceum (SOLANACEAE); Corky nightshade
Solanum hapalum (SOLANACEAE); Furry nightshade
Solanum inaequilaterum (SOLANACEAE); Brush nightshade
Solanum latens (SOLANACEAE); Kingaroy nightshade
Solanum mentiens (SOLANACEAE); Boonah solanum
Solanum mitchellianum (SOLANACEAE); Western prickly nightshade
Solanum nobile (SOLANACEAE); Tall nightshade
Solanum parvifolium subsp. parvifolium (SOLANACEAE); Small-leaved nightshade
Solanum rixosum (SOLANACEAE); Benarkin nightshade
Solanum semiarmatum (SOLANACEAE); Prickly nightshade
Solanum serpens (SOLANACEAE); Hoop pine solanum
Solanum shirleyanum (SOLANACEAE); Shirley's nightshade
Solanum spirale (SOLANACEAE); Brush nightshade
Solanum stelligerum (SOLANACEAE); Devil's needles, star nightshade
Solanum stupefactum (SOLANACEAE); Yarraman nightshade
Solanum vicinum (SOLANACEAE); Forest nightshade
Sophora fraseri (FABACEAE); Brush sophora, small-leaved necklace pod
Spartothamnella juncea (LAMIACEAE); Square-stemmed broom
Spilorchis weinthalii subsp. weinthalii (ORCHIDACEAE); Blotched wax orchid
Sporobolus caroli (POACEAE); Yakka grass, fairy grass
Sporobolus scabridus (POACEAE)
Stellaria flaccida (CARYOPHYLLACEAE)
Stenocarpus salignus (PROTEACEAE); Scrub beefwood, red silky oak
Stenocarpus sinuatus (PROTEACEAE); Wheel of fire tree, firewheel tree, white beefwood, white silky oak
Stephania japonica var. discolor (MENISPERMACEAE); Snake vine, tape vine
Sterculia quadrifida (MALVACEAE); Peanut tree, red-fruited kurrajong
Sticherus flabellatus (GLEICHENIACEAE); Umbrella fern
Sticherus lobatus (GLEICHENIACEAE); Spreading fan fern
Stictocardia tiliifolia (CONVOLVULACEAE); Spotted heart
Streblus brunonianus (MORACEAE); Whalebone tree, white handlewood
Streptothamnus moorei (BERBERIDOPSIDACEAE); Coast redberry vine
Strychnos psilosperma (LOGANIACEAE); Strychnine tree, threaded boxwood
Symplocos baeuerlenii (SYMPLOCACEAE); Small-leaved hazelwood
Symplocos harroldii (SYMPLOCACEAE); Hairy hazelwood
Symplocos stawellii (SYMPLOCACEAE); White hazelwood
Symplocos thwaitesii (SYMPLOCACEAE); Buff hazelwood
Syncarpia glomulifera subsp. glomulifera (MYRTACEAE); Turpentine
Syncarpia hillii (MYRTACEAE); Satinay, giant turpentine
Synoum glandulosum subsp. glandulosum (MELIACEAE); Scentless rosewood
Syzygium australe (MYRTACEAE); Scrub cherry, brush cherry, creek lilly pilly, creek satinash
Syzygium corynanthum (MYRTACEAE); Sour cherry, Killarney satinash
Syzygium crebrinerve (MYRTACEAE); Purple cherry, rose satinash
Syzygium francisii (MYRTACEAE); Giant water gum, rose satinash
Syzygium hodgkinsoniae (MYRTACEAE); Red lilly pilly
Syzygium johnsonii (MYRTACEAE); Johnson's satinash, rose satinash
Syzygium luehmannii (MYRTACEAE); Small-leaved lilly pilly, riberry, cherry satinash
Syzygium moorei (MYRTACEAE); Durobby, coolamon, rose apple
Syzygium oleosum (MYRTACEAE); Blue lilly pilly, scented satinash
Tabernaemontana orientalis (APOCYNACEAE); Eastern gondola bush
Tabernaemontana pandacaqui (APOCYNACEAE); Banana bush
Taeniophyllum muelleri (ORCHIDACEAE); Chain ribbon root orchid
Tapeinosperma repandulum (MYRSINACEAE); Southern Tapeinosperma
Tasmannia insipida (WINTERACEAE); Pepper bush
Taurantha collina (ORCHIDACEAE); Shiny bull orchid
Taurantha ophioglossa (ORCHIDACEAE); Snake-tongue greenhood
Tecomanthe hillii (BIGNONIACEAE); Fraser Island creeper, pink trumpet vine
Teratophyllum brightiae (LOMARIOPSIDACEAE)
Terminalia porphyrocarpa (COMBRETACEAE); Bandicoot plum, brown damson
Tetrabaculum melaleucaphilum (ORCHIDACEAE); Flared tree spider orchid
Tetrabaculum tetragonum (ORCHIDACEAE); Banded tree spider orchid
Tetrastigma nitens (VITACEAE); Three-leaved water vine, shining grape
Teucrium sp. 'Ormeau' (LAMIACEAE)
Thelychiton falcorostrus (ORCHIDACEAE); Beech orchid
Thelychiton gracilicaulis (ORCHIDACEAE); Blotched cane orchid
Thelychiton kingianus (ORCHIDACEAE); Pink rock orchid
Thelychiton rex (ORCHIDACEAE); Golden king orchid
Thelychiton tarberi (ORCHIDACEAE); Pale king orchid
Timonius timon (RUBIACEAE); Timonius, tim tim, swizzle bush
Tinospora smilacina (MENISPERMACEAE); Tinospora vine
Tinospora tinosporoides (MENISPERMACEAE); Arrowhead vine
Tmesipteris ovata (TMESIPTERIDACEAE)
Tmesipteris truncata (TMESIPTERIDACEAE)
Todea barbara (OSMUNDACEAE); King fern
Toechima dasyrrhache (SAPINDACEAE); Blunt-leaved steelwood
Toechima tenax (SAPINDACEAE); Pitted-leaf steelwood, brush teak
Toona ciliata (MELIACEAE); Red cedar
Tragia novae-hollandiae (EUPHORBIACEAE); Stinging vine
Trema orientalis (ULMACEAE); Peach cedar
Trema tomentosa (ULMACEAE); Native peach, poison peach
Trichosanthes subvelutina (CUCURBITACEAE); Silky cucumber
Triflorensia cameronii (RUBIACEAE); Diplospora
Triflorensia ixoroides (RUBIACEAE); Shiny-leaved Tarenna
Trimenia moorei (TRIMENIACEAE); Bitter vine
Tripladenia cunninghamii (COLCHICACEAE); Bush lily, Kreysigia, ground lily
Tristaniopsis collina (MYRTACEAE); Hill kanuka
Tristaniopsis laurina (MYRTACEAE); Water gum
Triunia robusta (PROTEACEAE); Glossy spice bush
Triunia youngiana (PROTEACEAE); Honeysuckle bush, spice bush
Trochocarpa laurina (ERICACEAE); Tree-heath
Trophis scandens subsp. scandens (MORACEAE); Burny vine, purple crow vine, fire vine
Tropilis aemula (ORCHIDACEAE); Ironbark feather orchid
Tropilis eburnea (ORCHIDACEAE); Rainforest feather orchid
Tropilis radiata (ORCHIDACEAE); Brushbox feather orchid
Turraea pubescens (MELIACEAE); Turraea, native witch-hazel
Tylophora benthamii (APOCYNACEAE); Coast tylophora
Tylophora grandiflora (APOCYNACEAE); Small-leaved tylophora
Tylophora paniculata (APOCYNACEAE); Thin-leaved tylophora
Tylophora woollsii (APOCYNACEAE); Woolls' tylophora
Typhonium brownii (ARACEAE)
Uromyrtus lamingtoniensis (MYRTACEAE); Lamington peach myrtle
Ventilago pubiflora (RHAMNACEAE); Hairy-flowered ventilago
Ventilago viminalis (RHAMNACEAE); Supplejack, vine tree
Veronica plebeia (SCROPHULARIACEAE); Trailing, creeping or eastern speedwell
Viola banksii (VIOLACEAE); Native violet, sweet violet, round-leaf violet
Viola hederacea (VIOLACEAE); Ivy-leaved violet
Viscum articulatum (SANTALACEAE); Square-stemmed mistletoe
Vitex lignum-vitae (LAMIACEAE); Lignum-vitae, yellow hollywood, satinwood
Vitex melicopea (LAMIACEAE); Northern Vitex
Vittaria elongata (VITTARIACEAE); Tape fern
Vittaria ensiformis (VITTARIACEAE)
Waterhousea floribunda (MYRTACEAE); Weeping lilly pilly, weeping myrtle
Wikstroemia indica (THYMELAEACEAE); Tie bush
Wilkiea austroqueenslandica (MONIMIACEAE); Smooth Wilkiea
Wilkiea huegeliana (MONIMIACEAE); Veiny Wilkiea
Wilkiea macrophylla (MONIMIACEAE); Large-leaved wilkiea
Xanthostemon oppositifolius (MYRTACEAE); Southern penda
Xerothamnella herbacea (ACANTHACEAE)
Xylosma terrae-reginae (FLACOURTIACEAE); Xylosma
Zanthoxylum brachyacanthum (RUTACEAE); Thorny yellow-wood, satinwood
Zeuxine oblonga (ORCHIDACEAE); Common jewel orchid
Zieria arborescens subsp. arborescens (RUTACEAE); Tall Zieria
Zieria bifida (RUTACEAE); Nambour Zieria
Zieria collina (RUTACEAE); Hill zieria
Zieria furfuracea subsp. euthadenia (RUTACEAE); Scurfy Zieria
Zieria furfuracea subsp. gymnocarpa (RUTACEAE); Scurfy Zieria
Zieria montana (RUTACEAE); Mountain Zieria
Zieria smithii (RUTACEAE); Sandfly Zieria
Zieria southwellii (RUTACEAE); Southwell's Zieria
Zieria verrucosa (RUTACEAE); Warty Zieria