Brisbane Rainforest Action & Information Network


Rainforest Climbing Plants

Here is a list of genera for the key in "The Green Book" (Rainforest Climbing Plants) provided to BRAIN by co-author Bill McDonald. The asterisk refers to the number of introduced species.

Group 1

Asparagus (7*), Cassytha (3), Comesperma (1), Hylocereus (1*), Pseudovanilla (1), Sarcostemma (1)

Group 2

Arthropteris (2), Drynaria (1), Lygodium (1,1*), Microsorum (2), Pyrrosia (1)

Group 3

Caesalpinia (4,1*), Clematis (3)

Group 4

Calamus (2), Flagellaria (1), Freycinetia (2), Gloriosa (1*), Hibbertia (2), Pothos (1)

Group 5

Asparagus (1*), Clematis (juvenile forms), Dioscorea (1,1*), Eustrephus (1), Geitonoplesium (1), Petermannia (1), Piper (1), Ripogonum (7), Smilax (2)

Group 6

Cayratia (5), Cissus (7), Clematicissus (1), Tetrastigma (1)

Group 7

Cardiospermum (2*), Diplocyclos (1), Momordica (1*), Neoachmandra (1), Neoalsomitra (1), Nothoalsomitra (1), Passiflora (3,5*), Sicyos (1), Trichosanthes (1)

Group 8

Capparis (5), Cephalaralia (1), Echinostephia (1), Maclura (1), Rubus (7,3*), Tragia (1)

Group 9

Abrus (1*), Austrosteenisia (2), Callerya (2), Cephalaralia (1), Derris (1), Desmodium (2*), Dipogon (1*), Glycine (1), Jasminum (1), Kennedya (1), Macroptilium (1*), Macrotyloma (2*), Mucuna (1), Neonotonia (1*), Pueraria (1*), Rhynchosia (1), Senna (1,1*), Solanum (1*)

Group 10

Aristolochia (1*), Berberidopsis (1), Bonamia (1), Calystegia (1), Delairea (1*), Hedera (1*), Hypserpa (1), Ipomoea (1,3*), Legnephora (1), Lophospermum (1*), Mallotus (1), Pararistolochia (2), Piper (1), Sarcopetalum (1), Senecio (2*), Stictocardia (1), Streptothamnus (1), Tragia (1), Tinospora (2)

Group 11

Acetosa (1*), Anredera (1*), Billardiera (1), Bonamia (1), Carronia (1), Celastrus (2), Deeringia (2), Elaeagnus (1), Embelia (1), Hypserpa (1), Melodorum (1), Muehlenbeckia (2), Ozothamnus (1), Pararistolochia (2), Piper (1), Pleogyne (1), Rhagodia (1), Tetragonia (1), Tragia (1), Trophis (1), Ventilago (3)

Group 12

Clematis (6), Jasminum (3,1*), Macfadyena (1*), Pandorea (4), Pithecoctenium (1*), Pyrostegia (1*), Tecomanthe (1)

Group 13

Aphanopetalum (1), Asparagus spp., Caelospermum (1), Clerodendrum (1), Fieldia (1), Glossocarya (1), Hippocratea (1), Hiptage (1*), Jasminum (2), Lantana (1*), Lonicera (1*), Morinda (3), Palmeria (2), Pisonia (1), Ryssopterys (1), Thunbergia (2*), Trimenia (1)

Group 14

Araujia (1*), Cynanchum (2), Heterostemma (1), Hoya (1), Mandevilla (1*), Marsdenia (13), Tylophora (5)

Group 15

Alyxia (2), Carissa (1), Cryptostegia (1*), Cynanchum (1), Gymnanthera (1), Melodinus (2), Parsonsia (20), Secamone (1)